Inside Page Baner

City of Logan Council sworn in - with vision to inspire and grow

Published: 6 April 2016

City of Logan Council sworn in - with vision to inspire and grow

The City of Logan’s new council was sworn in prior to its first official meeting, held this morning at the Beenleigh Events Centre, in front of a public gallery of almost 400 residents.

Mayor Luke Smith welcomed the nine returning councillors and three newly-elected councillors, elected to four-year terms at the 19 March poll.

"This is an exciting day for the City of Logan. Our new Council team brings with it a balance of experience and fresh approaches, and I am looking forward to working together to inspire and grow our city," Mayor Smith said.

"This is a great city and together we have already achieved great things – and with this team I believe that greater things are yet to come."

The councillors elected Cr Cherie Dalley as the Deputy Mayor and Cr Trevina Schwarz to the newly created position of City Treasurer to head up the City Treasury Committee.

Council will now operate with seven committees after Cr Laurie Smith was elected to chair the City Image Committee, which will oversee the promotion of the City of Logan.

The remaining five committee chairs, elected unopposed by councillors are:

  • Cr Lisa Bradley – Health, Environment and Sustainability
  • Cr Russell Lutton – Planning and Development
  • Cr Jennie Breene – Animals, Parks and City Standards
  • Cr Phil Pidgeon – Roads and Water Infrastructure
  • Cr Steve Swenson – Sport and Community Services

Nominations to other committees and external boards included:

  • Cr Laurie Koranski to join the Mayor in representing Logan City Council at a the Australian Local Government Association,
  • Cr Stacey McIntosh to join Cr Schwarz and Cr Dalley on the Australian Local Government Women’s Association; and
  • Cr Jon Raven to join Cr Schwarz on Council’s Audit Committee.

A full list of standing committee chairs and members and representatives to other committees, external boards and bodies is attached.

Standing committee chairpersons and members

Roads & Water Infrastructure Committee
Chairperson: Councillor P W Pidgeon
Members:
Councillor L A Koranski
Councillor J S Raven
Councillor S L McIntosh
Councillor D R Power
Councillor T D Schwarz
Councillor J R Breene
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor T L Smith (Alternate)

Planning & Development Committee
Chairperson: Councillor R B Lutton
Members:
Councillor L A Koranski
Councillor S L McIntosh
Councillor C M Dalley
Councillor P W Pidgeon
Councillor D R Power
Councillor T D Schwarz
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor T L Smith (Alternate)

Health, Environment & Sustainability Committee
Chairperson: Councillor L C Bradley
Members:
Councillor J S Raven
Councillor S L McIntosh
Councillor L W Smith
Councillor C M Dalley
Councillor D R Power
Councillor T D Schwarz
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor T L Smith (Alternate)

Animals, Parks & City Standards Committee
Chairperson: Councillor J R Breene
Members:
Councillor S F Swenson
Councillor J S Raven
Councillor S L McIntosh
Councillor L W Smith
Councillor C M Dalley
Councillor D R Power
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor T L Smith (Alternate)

City Image Committee
Chairperson: Councillor L W Smith
Members:
Councillor L C Bradley
Councillor R B Lutton
Councillor S F Swenson
Councillor L A Koranski
Councillor J S Raven
Councillor T D Schwarz
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor T L Smith (Alternate)

Sport & Community Services Committee
Chairperson: Councillor S F Swenson
Members:
Councillor L C Bradley
Councillor R B Lutton
Councillor L A Koranski
Councillor C M Dalley
Councillor P W Pidgeon
Councillor J R Breene
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor T L Smith (Alternate)

City Treasury Committee
Chairperson (known as City Treasurer): Councillor T D Schwarz
Members:
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor T L Smith
Councillor L C Bradley
Councillor R B Lutton
Councillor S F Swenson
Councillor L W Smith
Councillor P W Pidgeon
Councillor J R Breene

Budget Steering Committee
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor T L Smith
Deputy Mayor, Councillor C M Dalley
Chairperson of the City Treasury Committee (City Treasurer), Councillor T D Schwarz
Councillor R B Lutton
Councillor P W Pidgeon
Councillor J R Breene

Executive Review Panel
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor T L Smith
Deputy Mayor, Councillor C M Dalley
Chairperson of the City Treasury Committee (City Treasurer), Councillor T D Schwarz

Audit Committee
Councillor T D Schwarz
Councillor J S Raven
Councillor L W Smith (Proxy)

Representatives to external boards and bodies
Australian Local Government Association (ALGA)
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor T L Smith
Councillor L A Koranski
Australian Local Government Women's Association (ALGWA)
Councillor S L McIntosh
Councillor C M Dalley
Councillor T D Schwarz
Local Government Association of Queensland (LGAQ)
His Worship the Mayor, Councillor T L Smith
Councillor L C Bradley
Councillor C M Dalley