Inside Page Baner

City of Logan Sports Award Winners

 

The City of Logan Sports Awards recognise members of the city who contribute to sporting community.

2017

Winners of the 2017 Sports Awards
Category Winner
Young Sportswoman Miela Goodchild
Young Sportsman Dray Ngatuere-Wroe
Elite Athlete with a Disability Jacob Miles
Sportswoman Wilma Perkins
Sportsman Trae Williams
Sports Official Charles Melloy
Sports Organisation Springwood Suns Cricket Club
Sports Team Beenleigh TRL Rep Side
Sports Event of the Year Challenge of the Nations Netball Carnival
Sports Veteran John Shaw
Sports Coach Lynn Mathers
Sports Administrator Andrew Lock
Sportsperson of the Year Trae Williams

2015/16

Winners of the 2015/16 Sports Awards
Category Winner
Young Sportswoman Molly McGill
Young Sportsman Ashley Moloney
Elite Athlete with a Disability Natalie Smith
Sportswoman Hulita Haukinima
Sportsman Corey Parker
Sports Official Lara Lee
Sports Organisation Special Olympics Logan Allstars
Sports Team Logan Lightning
Sports Event of the Year Australia vs. China International Men's Volleyball
Sports Veteran
Wilma Perkins
Sports Coach Karen Gallpen
Sports Administrator Andrew Hickman
Sportsperson of the Year Corey Parker

2014

Winners of the 2014 Sports Awards
Category Winner
Young Sportswoman Tayla Nolte
Young Sportsman Trae Williams
Elite Athlete with a Disability Susie Hedley
Sportswoman Janine Jungfels
Sportsman Chaz Mostert
Sports Official Greg Ison
Sports Organisation Logan Brothers
Sports Team Under 15s Boys Softball
Sports Event of the Year 2014 Softball Qld Master Tournament
Sports Veteran Wilma Perkins (joint)
Marion Hermitage (joint)
Sports Coach Neville Gooding
Sports Administrator Sarah Logan
Sportsperson of the Year Trae Williams

2013

Winners of the 2013 Sports Awards
Category Winner
Young Sportswoman Kristy Wallace
Young Sportsman Trae Williams
Elite Athlete with a Disability Glenn Niciejewski
Sportswoman Tiarne Augustine
Sportsman Alex Leapai
Sports Official Sam Bent
Sports Organisation Jimboomba Little Athletics
Sports Team Mens Softball
Sports Event of the Year QLD Softball Masters
Sports Veteran Wilma Perkins
Sports Coach Mack Utai
Sports Administrator Margaret Gorman

2012

Winners of the 2012 Sports Awards
Category Winner
Young Sportswoman Amy Beths
Young Sportsman Anthony Quayle
Elite Athlete with a Disability Bill Latham
Sportswoman Samantha Reid
Sportsman Jesse Ross
Sports Official Debbie McGowan
Sports Organisation Jimboomba Little Athletics
Sports Team JPC Open A Girls Basketball
Sports Event of the Year Australia vs. China Basketball
Sports Veteran Marion Hermitage
Sports Coach Anthony Skipper
Sports Administrator Michael Griffin

2011

Winners of the 2011 Sports Awards
Category Winner
Young Sportswoman Keryn McMaster
Young Sportsman Brandon Bamin
Elite Athlete with a Disability Glenn Niciejewski
Sportswoman Kristen Veal
Sportsman Fraser Babbington
Sports Official Ray Stanley
Sports Organisation Loganholme Football Club
Sports Team Browns Plains SHS Volleyball
Sports Event of the Year Loganholme Football Club
Sports Veteran Wendy Robertson
Sports Coach Anthony Skipper
Sports Administrator Ray Vine
Sportsperson of the Year Kristen Veal

2010

Winners of the 2010 Sports Awards
Category Winner
Young Sportswoman Mikhaela Donnelly
Young Sportsman Brandon Bamin
Elite Athlete with a Disability Glenn Niciejewski
Sportswoman Sarsha Huntington
Sportsman David Wimbus
Sports Official Ray Stanley
Sports Organisation Jimboomba Little Athletics
Sports Team Hostile Intentions
Sports Event of the Year Cycling Club
Sports Veteran Wilma Perkins
Sports Coach Glen Codega
Sports Administrator Glenda Salm
Sportsperson of the Year Sarsha Huntingon

2009

Winners of the 2009 Sports Awards
Category Winner
Young Sportswoman Natalie Dudkowski
Young Sportsman Luke Brattan
Elite Athlete with a Disability Jessica Watt Hine
Sportswoman Tanya Beths
Sportsman Alex Leipai
Sports Official Ray Stanley
Sports Organisation Loganholme Football Club Inc.
Sports Team Te Waka Dragons Mixed Team
Sports Event of the Year Loganholme Football Club Junior Carnival Program
Sports Veteran Jean Hampson
Sports Coach Annette Rice
Sports Administrator Rod Rice
Sportsperson of the Year Tanya Beths

2008

Winners of the 2008 Sports Awards
Category Winner
Young Sportswoman Keziah Oliver
Young Sportsman Bryce McMaster
Elite Athlete with a Disability Jessica Watt Hine
Sportswoman Karen Clough
Sportsman Israel Folau
Sports Official Ray Stanley
Sports Organisation Carbrook Golf Club
Sports Team Rochedale Rovers Premier League Team
Sports Event of the Year Big Country Endurance Riders Inc.
Sports Veteran Marion Hermitage
Sports Coach Kieran Cooper
Sports Administrator Richard Binkley
Sportsperson of the Year Israel Folau

2007

Winners of the 2007 Sports Awards
Category Winner
Young Sportswoman Genevieve La Caze
Young Sportsman Israel Folau
Elite Athlete with a Disability Jessica Watt Hine
Sportswoman Jude Coleman
Sportsman Andrew Mewing
Sports Official Ian Watts
Sports Organisation Carbrook Golf Club
Sports Team Regents Park Soccer Club
Sports Event of the Year 2006 Softball Queensland Masters Tournament held at Meakin Park
Sports Veteran Andrew Tieken
Sports Coach Stephen Haylock
Sports Administrator Colin Tierney
Sportsperson of the Year Jessica Watt Hine

2006

Winners of the 2006 Sports Awards
Category Winner
Young Sportswoman Angeline Thomas
Young Sportsman Damon Kelly
Elite Athlete with a Disability Jonathan Bernard
Sportsman Andrew Mewing
Sportswoman Melanie Kleeberg
Sports Official David Stadhams
Sports Organisation Logan Basketball Inc.
Sports Team John Paul College Senior Girls Cross Country Team
Sports Coach Stephen Haylock
Sports Administrator Mark Dalton
Sportsperson of the Year Andrew Mewing