Council Awards

2014

Winners of the 2014 Council awards
Award received Recipient Awarded by
National Award Marketing, Media, Community Services
Government Communications Australia
Best Communications/Engagement (City Council)
Marketing, Media, Community Services Government Communications Australia

2013

Winners of the 2013 Council awards
Award received Recipient Awarded by
Outstanding Group - Records Management Awards Governance Records and Information Management Professionals Queensland Branch
Queensland Road Safety Awards - Local Government Road Infrastructure Planning QUT's Centre for Accident Research and Road Safety (CARRS-Q)
Queensland Tourism Award for Local Government Community Engagement and Marketing Queensland Tourism Industry Council
2013 Big Ideas Award Libraries plus staff volunteers Annual Queensland Public Libraries Association
Unit of the Year Logan SES Unit SES Week Area Awards
Operational Response of the Year Logan SES Unit SES Week Area Awards
Area Member of the Year Logan Unit Deputy Local Controller Julie Casey SES Week Area Awards
SES Week Award Christopher Holloway SES Week Area Awards
SES Director's Commendation Award Elizabeth Chapman SES Week Area Awards
Distinguished Service Award Chris Pipe-Martin Australian Water Association Queensland Branch
Jenny Reeve Quiet Achiever Award Animal and Pest Services Biosecurity Queensland 
Queensland Swim Teacher of the Year Leesa Langdon AustSwim
Silver award - Australasian Reporting Awards Outcomes and Performance and Community Engagement and Marketing Australian Reporting Awards
Best Swim School - Printed Material Major Venues and Facilities and Community Engagement and Marketing Swimming Australia
Young Manager of the Year Jane Frawley Local Goverment Managers Association
Finalist - Innovation Award Logan Water Alliance Local Government Managers Association
Finalist - Spiire Award for Innovation Development Assessment Property Council of Australia
Finalist - Philip Chun Award for Government Leadership Development Assessment Property Council of Australia

2012

Winners of the 2012 Council Awards
Award Received Recipient Awarded by
Best Swim School - Printed Material Joint Inter Branch effort - Peter Willis, Donna Marshall, Kareen Duncan, Vicky Fraser, Katie Roche, Helene Windels, Sarah Egerton, Audra Carter Swimming Australia
Outdoor and Active Trainee of the Year; Success through Adversity Award Ali Irfan Elahi  Queensland Government
Design, Development and Management Award - certificate of recognition  Parks Parks and Leisure Australia
Inclusive and Connected Communities Award - certificate of recognition  Parks Parks and Leisure Australia
Reports, Procedures and Systems Award  Logan Water Alliance  Engineers Australia
Sporting and Community Service Facilities up to $5 million (Brisbane Region) Major Venues and Facilities Master Builders Association
Children's and Youth Services Bess Thomas Award Libraries and Cultural Services  Australian Library and Informaton Association
Asset and Financial Management - commendation Administration Federal Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
Silver Award  Major Venues and Facilities Fitness Australia
Large Council category - risk management award  Administration Local Government Mutual Queensland
Alliance for Health Cities Award - disaster preparedness Disaster Management Alliance for Healthy Cities
World Health Organisation's Best Practice Award Community Services Alliance for Healthy Cities
Environmental Award Parks and Community Services Outdoors Queensland
Heart Foundation Healthy Community Award - state award for councils with populations greater than 15,000 people Heart Foundation Community Services, Environment and Sustainability and Strategy and Planning
Water, wastewater, sewerage and drought management projects $1 million to $5 million Logan Water Alliance Institute of Public Works Engineering Australasia Queensland Engineering
Outstanding Community Service Award
Joint Inter Branch effort - Peter Willis, Donna Marshall, Kareen Duncan, Vicky Fraser, Katie Roche, Helene Windels, Sarah Egerton, Audra Carter Swimming Australia
1st Runners Up - Queensland Regional Finals
John Oberhardt LGMA (Qld)
Silver
Warren van Wyk, Eamonn von Holt, Vicky Fraser, Rebecca Dull
Australasian Reporting Awards Inc
QLD Winner Silvio Trinca, Darren Moore and Managers of RIM, RCM, RIP&D, Admin, Parks, Waste Services, Libraries and Customer Services, Community Services, Major Venues and Facilities, Information Services, Plant Fleet Services, Finance, Governance, Animal and Pest Services.
LGMA (Qld)
Commendation - Asset and Financial Management Category
Greg Kelly (RCM) as a Member of a Research Alliance including Griffith Uni, Logan City Council, Gold Coast City Council, Redland City Council and Department of Transport and Main Roads Federal Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
Children's and Youth Services Bess Thomas Award for our Lego Literacy Program
Libraries, and Youth Librarian Jo Beazley
ALIA
Sporting and Community Service Facilities up to $5m (Brisbane region)
Main Constructions (Building) Pty Ltd - builder submitted award Master Builders Association
Reports, Procedures and Systems Award
Logan Water Alliance
Engineers Australia
Silver Award
Gary Campbell, Mark Blomeley, Adrien Fitzpatrick, Aaron Miller Fitness Australia
Commendation - Asset and Financial Management Category
David Wilkie
Federal Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport
Inclusive and Connected Communities Award Community Services Queensland Parks and Leisure Australia Awards
Design, Development and Management Award Parks Queensland Parks and Leisure Australia Awards
Outdoor and Active Trainee of the Year Award; Success through Adversity Award Ali Irfan Elahi South-East Region School-based Apprenticeship and Trainee Awards 2012
State Award for Councils with populations greater than 15,000 people Community Services, Environmnent and Sustainability, and Strategy and Planning Heart Foundation Healthy Community Award
Environmental Award Parks and Community Services 2012 Queensland Outdoor Recreation Awards (Outdoors Queensland)
World Health Organisation's Best Practice Award for Promoting Physical Activity in the City Community Services Healthy Cities Global Conference Awards (Alliance for Healthy Cities)
Alliance for Healthy Cities Award - Disaster Management Disaster Management Healthy Cities Global Conference Awards (Alliance for Healthy Cities)
Large Council Category  Administration 2012 LGM Risk Management Excellence Awards (LGM Queensland)

2011

Winners of the 2011 Council Awards
Award Title Award Received Recipient Awarded by
Annual National Awards for Economic Development Excellence - Economic Development Leadership - Elected Member Highly Commended - Mayor Pam Parker David van den Brule Economic Development Australia EDA
Australasian Reporting Award Bronze Warren van Wyk Australasian Reporting Awards Inc
Australian Business Awards for Service Excellence Winner of Australian Business Awards for Service Excellence Customer Service Branch Australian Business Awards
Best Practice in Local Government - Business Improvement Transition Winner - IPAA 2011 Excellence Awards Todd Rohl, Stephen Ball, Shane Murrihy, Marco Alberti, Christian Parks, Rebekah Sheppard, Fiona Walker and Zdenko Krecek Institute of Public Administration Australia (IPAA)  (Qld)
Best Practice in Local Government - Population Planning Model Finalist - IPAA 2011 Excellence Awards Cath Swift, Cheryl Pollitt, Sherry She, Alison Wolfenden and Jessica Hack. Institute of Public Administration Australia (IPAA)  (Qld)
CSIA Award for Customer Service Excellence in Queensland Winner Customer Service Branch Customer Service Institute of Australia (CSIA)
Inaugural Queensland Awards for Economic Development Excellence - Economic Development Leadership -Elected Member Winner - Mayor Pam Parker David van den Brule Economic Development Australia EDA
IPWEA Engineering Excellence Award Winner - Innovation Award Greg Kelly, (RCM) as a Member of a Research Alliance including Griffith Uni, LCC, GCCC, Redlands CC and Dept of Transport and Main Roads Institute of Public Works Engineering Australia (IPWEA)
LGAQ's Encouragement Award Winner Jasmine Viel LGAQ & Logan City Council in partnership with Maxima group
LGMA Australia & New Zealand Management Challenge Finals 1st Runner Up -National Grand Final (having won Qld State finals) John Oberhardt LGMA National Management Challenge
LGMA Awards in Excellence Excellence in Innovation - Finalist Luke Baker, Audra Caler, Jill Provins, Katherine Webber, Gina Zappia and Nicola Smit LGMA
LGMA Local Government Management Challenge LGMA Qld State Winner Logan Team Fit - Mat Johns, Marita West, Nigel Brown, Karen Tattersall, Chris Boulton, Liza Perrett and Simon Benham Local Government Managers Australia (LGMA)
Local Authority of the Year Winner of Local Authority of the Year Award Annette Turner, Carolyn Johnson and Carolyn Haynes Queensland Public Libraries Association
Local Buy Procurement Professionals Award Winner Di Ezzy Local Buy Pty Ltd
Logan Chamber of Commerce's Personal Growth Award Winner Jaz Kahu Logan Chamber of Commerce Logan City Council in partnership with Maxima group
Maxima's Nominated Branch Award Winner People and Culture Branch Maxima Group
Most Environmentally Friendly Swim School Winner Joint Inter Branch Effort - Nigel Brown/Jim McDonnell Swim Australia Annual Awards
Queensland Customer Contact Centre of the Year Awards Finalist in the State under 50 FTE category Customer Service Branch Australian Teleservices Association Awards
Queensland State Archives Poster Awards Highly Commended Meryl Bourke, Nancy Taia and Mark Hansen Queensland State Archives
School Based Trainee of the Year Winner Reece Healy Logan City Council in partnership with Maxima group
SEQ - Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year Award Winner Elise Verschuuren Qld State Government - SEQ Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year Award
Special Recognition Award Special Recognition Award  People & Culture Branch Maxima Group
Stormwater Industry Association (SIA) of Queensland Award for Excellence Merit Award Staff from the Environment & Sustainability, Parks, Roads & Infrastructure Management, Roads Construction & Maintenance, Administration, Community Services, Animal & Pest Services, Development Assessment and Community Engagement & Marketing Branches Stormwater Industry Association (SIA) of Queensland
Trainee of the Year Winner Elise Fenwick Logan City Council in partnership with Maxima group
Trainee Supervisor of the Year Winner Nicole Barclay Logan City Council in partnership with Maxima group

2010

Winners of the 2010 Council Awards
Award Title Award Received Recipient Awarded by
2010 Core Values Awards First Runner Up Community Engagement and Marketing Branch International Association for Public Participation (IAP2)
Australia Day Awards - PSM Public Service Medal Chris Rose (CEO's Office) Australian Government
Australian Library & Information Association (ALIA) Awards Winner - Social Inclusion Category Libraries and Cultural Services Branch Australian Library & Information Association (ALIA)
Australasian Reporting Award Silver Outcomes and Performance Branch Australasian Reporting Awards Inc.
Ergon Energy Tidy Towns Award South East Queensland Environmental Protection Award Community Engagement and Marketing Branch Ergon Energy Keep Australia Beautiful Tidy Towns Awards
Excellence in Records Management - Outstanding Individual Winner - Received Certificate Governance Branch Queensland Records Management Association of Australasia
Fellowship Fellowship Road Infrastructure Planning and Design Branch Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute
LGMA Young Manager of the Year Leadership and Management Excellence 2010 Mat Johns (Customer Service Branch) Local Government Managers Australia (LGMA)
Most Improved Trainee of 2010 Winner Amy Rogers (Animal and Pest Services Branch) Maxima
National Library's Star Award Winner - Social Inclusion Category Libraries and Cultural Services Branch ACCES Services
Outstanding Support of Trainees and Apprentices in the Workplace Special Recognition Award Animal and Pest Services Branch Maxima
Public Sector Professional of the Year Winner Deanie Carbon (Community Engagement and Marketing Branch) IPAA Queensland Public Sector Excellence Awards
Queensland Apprentice of the Year (Indigenous Category) Finalist - Queensland Administration Branch Group Training Australia
Queensland's Best Performing Councils Recognition Community Engagement and Marketing Branch  
Queensland Customer Service Call Centre of the Year Winner - Under 50 FTE Category Customer Service Branch Australian Teleservices Association (ATA)
South East Region Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year in the Queensland Training Awards 2010 (South East Regional Final) Winner Administration Branch Queensland Training Awards
WITEM Agency/Organisation Leading the Advancement of Women in ICT Finalist Information Services Branch Women in ICT Awards - Federal Government Department of Finance and Deregulation, Dell Australia Pty Ltd

2009

Winners of the 2009 Council Awards
Award Title Award Recieved Recipient Awarded by
2009 Awards for Marketing Excellence - "Sponsorship QLD" Winner Community Engagement and Marketing Branch Australian Marketing Institute
Australasian Reporting Award Silver Outcomes and Performance Branch Australasian Reporting Awards Inc.
Australian Crime and Violence Prevention Awards Certificate of Merit Community Services Branch The Australian Heads of Government, The Ministerial Council for Police and Emergency Management
Australian Service Excellence Winner - State Award and National Finalist for Local Government Category Customer Service Branch Customer Service Institute of Australia
Best Public Works Project of the Year Medal Directorate Branch The Institute of Public Works Engineers and Engineers Australia
Employee Innovation Award Winner - Corporate Innovation Award Customer Service Branch Logan City Council
Employee Innovation Award Winner - Corporate Innovation Award Road Infrastructure Management Branch Logan City Council
Employee Innovation Award Winner - Customer Service Award Animal and Pest Services Branch Logan City Council
Employee Innovation Award Winner - Human Factor Award Strategy and Planning Branch Logan City Council
Employee Innovation Award Runner Up - Best Practice Award Environment and Sustainability Branch Logan City Council
Employee Innovation Award Runner Up - Corporate Innovation Award Road Construction and Management Branch Logan City Council
Employee Innovation Award Runner Up - Customer Service Award Libraries and Cultural Services Branch Logan City Council
Employee Innovation Award Runner Up - Human Factor Award Community Services Branch Logan City Council
Energex Conservation Champions Category Award Environment and Sustainability Branch Ergon Energy Keep Australia Beautiful Tidy Towns Awards
Environmental Value Commendation Winner Directorate Branch Landscape Queesland Ind. Inc.
Environmentally Sustainable Development Category Finalist Directorate Branch Urban Development Institute of Australia (UDIA)
Healthy Queensland Award 2009 Regional Award People and Culture Branch Ergon Energy Keep Australia Beautiful Tidy Towns Awards
Industrial Planning Certificate of Merit Directorate Branch Planning Institute of Australia - Queensland Branch
Public Architecture Commendation Directorate Branch Australian Institute of Architects, Queensland Chapter
Queensland Architecture Commendation Award Regional Commendation Directorate Branch Australian Institute of Architects, Queensland Chapter
Queensland Safer Communities Award Highly Commended Community Services Branch Department of Community Safety
Queensland Spatial Excellence Award Industry Award Road Infrastructure Planning and Design Branch Spatial Science Institute
Queensland Training Awards Regional Finalist People and Culture Branch Queensland Government
Safer Venues Award for the LEC Bronze Community Facilities Branch Queensland Health
Sustainable Cities State Award Environment and Sustainability Branch Ergon Energy Keep Australia Beautiful Tidy Towns Awards

2008

Winners of the 2008 Council Awards
Award Title Award Received Recipient Awarded by
Australian Vocational Student Prize Recipient Plant and Fleet Services Branch Department of Education, Employment and Workforce Relations
Best New Employee Orientation Training Program Winner Information Services Branch LearnX Asia Pacific
Best Online Learning Solution Winner Information Services Branch LearnX Asia Pacific
The CCF Earth Awards for Excellence in Civil Construction Winner - Projects $20 million to $75 million Directorate Branch Civil Contractors Federation
Civil (Plant Operations) Apprentice of the Year Finalist Plant and Fleet Services Branch Construction Skills Training Centre
Creative Developments in Healthy Cities International Award Community Services Branch, Environment and Sustainability Branch World Health Organisation
Culture Transformation Award for Outstanding Achievement in Transforming Leadership and Organisational Culture Culture Transformation Award People and Culture Branch Human Synergistics
Disaster Management Preparedness Good Practice Award Environment and Sustainability Branch World Health Organisation
Engineering Excellence Awards Winner - Projects over $1 million Directorate Branch The Institute of Public Works Engineers, Queensland Division Inc.
Environmental Protection Award Winner - Queensland Parks Branch Ergon Energy Keep Australia Beautiful Tidy Towns Awards
Environmental Protection Award Inland South East Queensland Region Parks Branch Ergon Energy Keep Australia Beautiful Tidy Towns Awards
Excellence in Records Management - Outstanding Individual Winner - Received Certificate Governance Branch Queensland Records Management Association of Australasia
Galleries and Museum Achievement Award (GAMAA) Special Commendation Libraries and Cultural Services Branch Museum and Gallery Services of Queensland
Heart Foundation Local Government Awards Winner - Queensland State Category Community Services Branch Heart Foundation Local Government Awards
Industrial Planning Award Certificate of Merit Directorate Branch Planning Institute of Australia - Queensland Division Inc.
National Award for Economic Development Excellence Winner - Environmental Economic Innovation Category Directorate Branch Economic Development Australia (EDA)