Privacy and information management in plain sight

Privacy Awareness Week logo: Be smart about privacy
Privacy Awareness Week encourages the community to 'be smart about privacy'.

Published: 6th May 2020

Like a lot of workplaces, Logan City Council has had staff working from home during the COVID-19 pandemic.

It is fitting then that Privacy Awareness Week (May 4-10) and Information Awareness Month (May) are being celebrated in a time when Council has adapted to new ways of doing business.

City Governance Committee Chairperson, Councillor Lisa Bradley, said Council was committed to protecting and respecting the personal information it collected, even when staff were working more remotely than usual.

“We live in a digital world, where smart technologies such as phones, watches, home assist devices and even our TVs are the norm,” she said.

“With more internet connectivity and a higher use of technology these days, there are also more challenges in protecting personal information.

“And for the past few weeks, many Council staff have been working from home, so we introduced new security measures and procedures to ensure that all personal information is collected, used, stored and shared properly.”

Cr Bradley said some Council services and support programs could not be delivered to the community without collecting personal information, such as telephone numbers and address details.

“At all times, we strive to follow the Information Privacy Act 2009, and if we don’t do the right thing, sanctions can be taken. We get involved with Privacy Awareness Week to remind staff that personal information is valuable and needs to be protected.”

This year Privacy Awareness Week is themed ‘Be smart about privacy’, which is appropriate as the community embraces smart technology for work, school and entertainment during the COVID-19 pandemic.

“Council staff are making smart choices every day to protect information while also supporting our community’s wellbeing in unusual times,” Cr Bradley said.

Read more about information and privacy.

Return to News List