City of Logan Sports Award Winners

Please find a list of our City of Logan Sports Award Winners below.

2019

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Lyvante Su'emai
Young Sportsman Connor Gillen
Elite Athlete with Disability Nathan Harvey
Sportswoman Clare Polkinghorne
Sportsman Ashley Moloney
Sports Official Helen Watkins
Sports Organisation Logan Hockey Club
Sports Team Brisbane Roar Youth Team
Sports Event Of The Year Australian Indigenous Football Championships
Master Sportsperson David King
Sports Coach Bradley Hindle
Sports Administrator Janet Coleman
Sportsperson Nathan Harvey
Judges Choice Quota Beenleigh City of Logan Eisteddfod

2018

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Tara Billington
Young Sportsman Ashley Moloney
Elite Athlete with Disability Andre Rivet
Sportswoman Tallisha Harden
Sportsman Clay Waterman
Sports Official Val Cramp
Sports Organisation Multicultural Sports Club
Sports Team Beenleigh TRL Mens Team
Sports Event Of The Year Australia Super Cross Round 1 Jimboomba
Master Sportsperson Marion Hermitage
Sports Coach Margaret Clough
Sports Administrator Marion Young
Sportsperson of the Year Ashley Moloney
Judges Choice Toni Wardlaw & Gary Youn

2017

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Miela Goodchild
Young Sportsman Dray Ngatuere-Wroe
Elite Athlete with Disability Jacob Miles
Sportswoman Wilma Perkins
Sportsman Trae Williams
Sports Official Charles Melloy
Sports Organisation Springwood Suns Cricket Club
Sports Team Beenleigh TRL Rep Side
Sports Event Of The Year Challenge of the Nations Netball Carnival
Sports Veteran John Shaw
Sports Coach Lynn Mathers
Sports Administrator Andrew Lock
Sportsperson of the Year Trae Williams

2015 / 2016

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Molly McGill
Young Sportsman Ashley Moloney
Elite Athlete with Disability Natalie Smith
Sportswoman Hulita Haukinima
Sportsman Corey Parker
Sports Official Lara Lee
Sports Organisation Special Olympics Logan Allstars
Sports Team Logan Lightning
Sports Event Of The Year Australia vs. China International Men's Volleyball
Sports Veteran Wilma Perkins
Sports Coach Karen Gallpen
Sports Administrator Andrew Hickman
Sportsperson of the Year Corey Parker

2014

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Tayla Nolte
Young Sportsman Trae Williams
Elite Athlete with Disability Susie Hedley
Sportswoman Janine Jungfels
Sportsman Chaz Mostert
Sports Official Greg Ison
Sports Organisation Logan Brothers
Sports Team Under 15s Boys Softball
Sports Event Of The Year 2014 Softball Qld Master Tournament
Sports Veteran Wilma Perkins and Marion Hermitage
Sports Coach Neville Gooding
Sports Administrator Sarah Logan
Sportsperson of the Year Trae Williams

2013

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Kristy Wallace
Young Sportsman Trae Williams
Elite Athlete with Disability Glenn Niciejewski
Sportswoman Tiarne Augustine
Sportsman Alex Leapai
Sports Official Sam Bent
Sports Organisation Jimboomba Little Athletics
Sports Team Mens Softball
Sports Event Of The Year QLD Softball Masters
Sports Veteran Wilma Perkins
Sports Coach Mack Utai
Sports Administrator Margaret Gorman

2012

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Amy Beths
Young Sportsman Anthony Quayle
Elite Athlete with Disability Bill Latham
Sportswoman Samantha Reid
Sportsman Jesse Ross
Sports Official Debbie McGowan
Sports Organisation Jimboomba Little Athletics
Sports Team JPC Open A Girls Basketball
Sports Event Of The Year Australia vs. China Basketball
Sports Veteren Marion Hermitage
Sports Coach Anthony Skipper
Sports Administrator Michael Griffin

2011

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Keryn McMaster
Young Sportsman Brandon Bamin
Elite Athlete with Disability Glenn Niciejewski
Sportswoman Kristen Veal
Sportsman Fraser Babbington
Sports Official Ray Stanley
Sports Organisation Loganholme Football Club
Sports Team Browns Plains SHS Volleyball
Sports Event Of The Year Loganholme Football Club
Sports Veteren Wendy Robertson
Sports Coach Anthony Skipper
Sports Administrator Ray Vine
Sportsperson of the Year Kristen Veal

2010

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Mikhaela Donnelly
Young Sportsman Brandon Bamin
Elite Athlete with Disability Glenn Niciejewski
Sportswoman Sarsha Huntington
Sportsman David Wimbus
Sports Official Ray Stanley
Sports Organisation Jimboomba Little Athletics
Sports Team Hostile Intentions
Sports Event Of The Year Cycling Club
Sports Veteren Wilma Perkins
Sports Coach Glen Codega
Sports Administrator Glenda Salm
Sportsperson of the Year Sarsha Huntingon

2009

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Natalie Dudkowski
Young Sportsman Luke Brattan
Elite Athlete with Disability Jessica Watt Hine
Sportswoman Tanya Beths
Sportsman Alex Leipai
Sports Official Ray Stanley
Sports Organisation Loganholme Football Club Inc.
Sports Team Te Waka Dragons Mixed Team
Sports Event Of The Year Loganholme Football Club Junior Carnival Program
Sports Veteren Jean Hampson
Sports Coach Annette Rice
Sports Administrator Rod Rice
Sportsperson Tanya Beths

2008

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Keziah Oliver
Young Sportsman Bryce McMaster
Elite Athlete with Disability Jessica Watt Hine
Sportswoman Karen Clough
Sportsman Israel Folau
Sports Official Ray Stanley
Sports Organisation Carbrook Golf Club
Sports Team Rochedale Rovers Premier League Team
Sports Event Of The Year Big Country Endurance Riders Inc.
Sports Veteren Marion Hermitage
Sports Coach Kieran Cooper
Sports Administrator Richard Binkley
Sportsperson of the Year Israel Folau

2007

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Genevieve La Caze
Young Sportsman Israel Folau
Elite Athlete with Disability Jessica Watt Hine
Sportswoman Jude Coleman
Sportsman Andrew Mewing
Sports Official Ian Watts
Sports Organisation Carbrook Golf Club
Sports Team Regents Park Soccer Club
Sports Event of the Year 2006 Softball Queensland Masters Tournament held at Meakin Park
Sports Veteren Andrew Tieken
Sports Coach Stephen Haylock
Sports Administrator Colin Tierney
Sportsperson of the Year Jessica Watt Hine

2006

Award Recipient
Young Sportswoman Angeline Thomas
Young Sportsman Damon Kelly
Elite Athlete with Disability Jonathan Bernard
Sportswoman Melanie Kleeberg
Sportsman Andrew Mewing
Sports Official David Stadhams
Sports Organisation Logan Basketball Inc.
Sports Team John Paul College Senior Girls Cross Country Team
Sports Coach Stephen Haylock
Sports Administrator Mark Dalton
Sportsperson of the Year Andrew Mewing