City of Logan Sports Award Winners

Please find a list of our City of Logan Sports Award Winners below.

Award

Recipient

2019

Young Sportswoman

Lyvante Su'emai

Young Sportsman

Connor Gillen

Elite Athlete with Disability

Nathan Harvey

Sportswoman

Clare Polkinghorne

Sportsman

Ashley Moloney

Sports Official

Helen Watkins

Sports Organisation

Logan Hockey Club

Sports Team

Brisbane Roar Youth Team

Sports Event Of The Year

Australian Indigenous Football Championships

Master Sportsperson

David King

Sports Coach

Bradley Hindle

Sports Administrator

Janet Coleman

Sportsperson

Nathan Harvey

Judges Choice

Quota Beenleigh City of Logan Eisteddfod

2018

Young Sportswoman

Tara Billington

Young Sportsman

Ashley Moloney

Elite Athlete with Disability

Andre Rivet

Sportswoman

Tallisha Harden

Sportsman

Clay Waterman

Sports Official

Val Cramp

Sports Organisation

Multicultural Sports Club

Sports Team

Beenleigh TRL Mens Team

Sports Event of the Year

Australia Super Cross Round 1 Jimboomba

Master Sportsperson

Marion Hermitage

Sports Coach

Margaret Clough

Sports Administrator

Marion Young

Sportsperson of the Year

Ashley Moloney

Judges Choice

Toni Wardlaw & Gary Youn

2017

Young Sportswoman

Miela Goodchild

Young Sportsman

Dray Ngatuere-Wroe

Elite Athlete with Disability

Jacob Miles

Sportswoman

Wilma Perkins

Sportsman

Trae Williams

Sports Official

Charles Melloy

Sports Organisation

Springwood Suns Cricket Club

Sports Team

Beenleigh TRL Rep Side

Sports Event of the Year

Challenge of the Nations Netball Carnival

Sports Veteran

John Shaw

Sports Coach

Lynn Mathers

Sports Administrator

Andrew Lock

Sportsperson of the Year

Trae Williams

2015 / 2016

Young Sportswoman

Molly McGill

Young Sportsman

Ashley Moloney

Elite Athlete with Disability

Natalie Smith

Sportswoman

Hulita Haukinima

Sportsman

Corey Parker

Sports Official

Lara Lee

Sports Organisation

Special Olympics Logan Allstars

Sports Team

Logan Lightning

Sports Event of the Year

Australia vs. China International Men's Volleyball

Sports Veteran


Wilma Perkins

Sports Coach

Karen Gallpen

Sports Administrator

Andrew Hickman

Sportsperson of the Year

Corey Parker

2014

Young Sportswoman

Tayla Nolte

Young Sportsman

Trae Williams

Elite Athlete with Disability

Susie Hedley

Sportswoman

Janine Jungfels

Sportsman

Chaz Mostert

Sports Official

Greg Ison

Sports Organisation

Logan Brothers

Sports Team

Under 15s Boys Softball

Sports Event of the Year

2014 Softball Qld Master Tournament

Sports Veteran

Wilma Perkins (joint)
Marion Hermitage (joint)

Sports Coach

Neville Gooding

Sports Administrator

Sarah Logan

Sportsperson of the Year

Trae Williams

2013

Young Sportswoman

Kristy Wallace

Young Sportsman

Trae Williams

Elite Athlete with Disability

Glenn Niciejewski

Sportswoman

Tiarne Augustine

Sportsman

Alex Leapai

Sports Official

Sam Bent

Sports Organisation

Jimboomba Little Athletics

Sports Team

Mens Softball

Sports Event of the Year

QLD Softball Masters

Sports Veteran

Wilma Perkins

Sports Coach

Mack Utai

Sports Administrator

Margaret Gorman

2012

Young Sportswoman

Amy Beths

Young Sportsman

Anthony Quayle

Elite Athlete with Disability

Bill Latham

Sportswoman

Samantha Reid

Sportsman

Jesse Ross

Sports Official

Debbie McGowan

Sports Organisation

Jimboomba Little Athletics

Sports Team

JPC Open A Girls Basketball

Sports Event of the Year

Australia vs. China Basketball

Sports Veteran

Marion Hermitage

Sports Coach

Anthony Skipper

Sports Administrator

Michael Griffin

2011

Young Sportswoman

Keryn McMaster

Young Sportsman

Brandon Bamin

Elite Athlete with Disability

Glenn Niciejewski

Sportswoman

Kristen Veal

Sportsman

Fraser Babbington

Sports Official

Ray Stanley

Sports Organisation

Loganholme Football Club

Sports Team

Browns Plains SHS Volleyball

Sports Event of the Year

Loganholme Football Club

Sports Veteran

Wendy Robertson

Sports Coach

Anthony Skipper

Sports Administrator

Ray Vine

Sportsperson of the Year

Kristen Veal

2010

Young Sportswoman

Mikhaela Donnelly

Young Sportsman

Brandon Bamin

Elite Athlete with Disability

Glenn Niciejewski

Sportswoman

Sarsha Huntington

Sportsman

David Wimbus

Sports Official

Ray Stanley

Sports Organisation

Jimboomba Little Athletics

Sports Team

Hostile Intentions

Sports Event of the Year

Cycling Club

Sports Veteran

Wilma Perkins

Sports Coach

Glen Codega

Sports Administrator

Glenda Salm

Sportsperson of the Year

Sarsha Huntingon

2009

Young Sportswoman

Natalie Dudkowski

Young Sportsman

Luke Brattan

Elite Athlete with Disability

Jessica Watt Hine

Sportswoman

Tanya Beths

Sportsman

Alex Leipai

Sports Official

Ray Stanley

Sports Organisation

Loganholme Football Club Inc.

Sports Team

Te Waka Dragons Mixed Team

Sports Event of the Year

Loganholme Football Club Junior Carnival Program

Sports Veteran

Jean Hampson

Sports Coach

Annette Rice

Sports Administrator

Rod Rice

Sportsperson of the Year

Tanya Beths

2008

Young Sportswoman

Keziah Oliver

Young Sportsman

Bryce McMaster

Elite Athlete with Disability

Jessica Watt Hine

Sportswoman

Karen Clough

Sportsman

Israel Folau

Sports Official

Ray Stanley

Sports Organisation

Carbrook Golf Club

Sports Team

Rochedale Rovers Premier League Team

Sports Event of the Year

Big Country Endurance Riders Inc.

Sports Veteran

Marion Hermitage

Sports Coach

Kieran Cooper

Sports Administrator

Richard Binkley

Sportsperson of the Year

Israel Folau

2007

Young Sportswoman

Genevieve La Caze

Young Sportsman

Israel Folau

Elite Athlete with Disability

Jessica Watt Hine

Sportswoman

Jude Coleman

Sportsman

Andrew Mewing

Sports Official

Ian Watts

Sports Organisation

Carbrook Golf Club

Sports Team

Regents Park Soccer Club

Sports Event of the Year

2006 Softball Queensland Masters Tournament held at Meakin Park

Sports Veteran

Andrew Tieken

Sports Coach

Stephen Haylock

Sports Administrator

Colin Tierney

Sportsperson of the Year

Jessica Watt Hine

2006

Young Sportswoman

Angeline Thomas

Young Sportsman

Damon Kelly

Elite Athlete with Disability

Jonathan Bernard

Sportsman

Andrew Mewing

Sportswoman

Melanie Kleeberg

Sports Official

David Stadhams

Sports Organisation

Logan Basketball Inc.

Sports Team

John Paul College Senior Girls Cross Country Team

Sports Coach

Stephen Haylock

Sports Administrator

Mark Dalton

Sportsperson of the Year

Andrew Mewing