Privacy

We are committed to protecting your personal information. The way we manage personal information is governed by the principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (IP Act) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These principles guide us on how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information.

For more information, please download our Information privacy policy (PDF 132 KB).

Collecting and using personal information

Personal information is any information or opinion that identifies you.

The Information Privacy Act 2009 defines personal information this way:

Personal information is information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to do our work. We may collect your personal information to:

  • provide you with services
  • help you with your enquiries, complaints, bookings and other requests
  • provide you with information about Logan City Council
  • verify any information you provide to us
  • get in touch with you if we need to
  • improve our services
  • protect your safety on Council property
  • process job applications (if you have applied for a job with us)
  • manage employment tasks (for people who work for us – this includes granting building and IT access, managing salary arrangements and monitoring conduct).

The type of information we may collect includes your:

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • contact details
  • information about your enquiry
  • complaint or other request
  • payment and bank details
  • age
  • gender
  • drivers licence or other identification details.

If we are unable to collect the information we need from you, we may not be able to respond to your enquiry, complaint or request.

CCTV recordings

Logan City Council uses closed circuit television (CCTV) systems for 24-hour video surveillance within the city. Signs are displayed on CCTV cameras where they are being used.

Logan City Council makes CCTV recordings to:

  • monitor the safety and security of Logan residents
  • monitor the security of Council property
  • investigate incidents involving employees where authorised by law.

All our CCTV recordings are made and handled in a way that complies with the IP Act and any other relevant legislation. The images captured by the cameras are stored securely and can only be accessed by authorised Logan City Council staff.

If an incident occurs and is captured by our CCTV cameras, relevant recordings may be provided to law enforcement agencies (including the Queensland Police Service and other organisations) to help with their investigations or enquiries. We may provide or show copies of recordings to third parties where we are authorised or required by law to do so. These recordings may contain personal information.

Online privacy

Logan City Council is committed to protecting online user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of our websites are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information they provide to us.

Clickstream data and cookies

Our service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

We will not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless a law enforcement agency wishes to inspect the service provider's logs. This would only happen in the unlikely event of an investigation.

Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users' hard drives during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a website. Cookies allow a website to store information on a user's machine and later retrieve it. They remember preferences you enter and tailor a site to suit your needs. The cookies we use at Logan City Council have no way of disclosing your name or any information that could personally identify you.

Collection of personal information via websites

Information sent to our website via the feedback link or email addresses will be treated as a public record and will be kept as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld). Your name and address details collected this way will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Your email address will be recorded for the purpose of responding to your feedback or enquiry, or to provide confirmation of a transaction. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance. Any illegal activities suggested in the content of either feedback or emails will be forwarded to the relevant enforcement agency for investigation.

Online competitions

Entries to online competitions will request the entrant's name, street address, email address and phone number. This information is not stored on the website and will not be added to a mailing list without the entrant’s consent.

Online forms

Where online forms are available on our website, the personal information included on the form will be collected for the purpose stated on the form. However, that personal information will not be disclosed to others, except as set out in this privacy statement.

Transmission of personal information

There can be risks with giving information across the internet. Where our websites contain links to other websites that are not managed by Council, we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of those other websites.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to another person where it is necessary for our work or where we are authorised by law to do so. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • banks or other financial institutions to process payments
  • courier companies if we are required to deliver something to you
  • our professional advisers, contractors or service providers who advise us or carry out our functions and activities
  • your representatives (for example your authorised representatives or legal advisers)
  • the Queensland Police Service (QPS)
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party to whom we disclose your personal information is bound by privacy obligations concerning that information.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the principles of the IP Act, you can make a privacy complaint.

If you make a privacy complaint to Logan City Council, you need to:

  • include an address or email address so we can contact you
  • provide certified identification
  • give details about the act or practice you’re complaining about.

Privacy complaints should be marked Private and Confidential and posted to us.

We will acknowledge your privacy complaint in writing within 14 business days of receiving it. We will investigate the privacy complaint within 45 business days of receiving it.

Where we need more time to investigate a complaint, we will contact you to explain why we need more time. Once your complaint has been investigated, we will provide you with a written decision.

Access and amendment of your personal information

You can apply to access a copy of your personal information held by Logan City Council. You can also request that Logan City Council change your personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading. If you wish to apply for access to your personal information or to change it, please contact us.

For more information on how to do this, see Accessing information

Our integrity and information team are the first point of contact for the community, employees and councillors on privacy matters, including:

  • compliance and general information on privacy in Logan City Council
  • requests to amend records containing personal information
  • suspected breaches and privacy complaints
  • conducting and reviewing results of information privacy audits
  • training and awareness material.

For more information, please call the Integrity and Information Program on 07 3412 3412 or email us at council@logan.qld.gov.au.